PUBLISHED
[…] United States v. Poole, 640 F.3d 114, 121 (4th Cir. 2011) (quoting United States v. Madrigal– Valadez, 561 F.3d 370, 374 (4th Cir. 2009)). “This standard is met when there is substantial evidence in the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the government, to support the district court’s judgment.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
B.
Under SORNA, a “sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student.” 42 U.S.C. § 16913(a). Failure to register triggers an array of potential penalties, but only if the offender has knowledge of the registration requirement. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(3) (“Whoever . . . knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by [SORNA] . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”).
3 Collins’s appeal of his conviction pertains only to the sufficiency of the prosecution’s evidence. There is no issue of law in this case for knowingly failing to register under SORNA.
7